PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy pledge

We believe privacy is a fundamental right of every individual. Every person shoud have the freedom to choose what they wish to share and who they wish to share their personal information with. We, at India Assist value the trust you put in us and assure that we will protect your privacy and your personal information is safe with us.

Your personal information is safe with us.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. India Assist Insights Pvt. Ltd (“We”, “Our”, “India Assist” or the “Company”) is a company incorporated under the laws of India and registered under the Indian Companies Act, 2013. The Company is, inter alia, engaged in the business of providing assistance services to foreign tourists arriving in India (“FTA”) and any citizens above the age of 60 (sixty) years (“Seniors”). All Services offered by our mobile application (“App”) or https://www.indiaassist.com/ (“Website”), as the case may be, including on-ground/in-person support assistance, are facilitated by the employees, agents, personnel, consutants of India Assist (“IA Personnel”) and any other Third Party. This facility is aimed at (i) bridging the information gap between FTAs and local resources and seeks to help FTAs reach solutions faster, using various tools; and (ii) connect with the Seniors to provide any and all kinds of assistance services (the “Services”). India Assist uses third party service providers in rendering the Services (“Third Parties”) to Users. For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy shall apply to any person who wishes to procure the Services (the “User”, “Subscriber”, “Your” or “You”) through the App and the Website located at https://www.indiaassist.com (“Website”) .

1.2. This privacy policy (“Privacy policy”) sets out our sincere efforts to uphold privacy laws. The protection and security of Your Personal Information and Usage Information (as defined below) is one of our top priorities. This Privacy Policy discloses and explains how we collect, use, share and protect the Personal Information, Usage Information or any other information about You that we collect on the Website/ App. We also provide information regarding how You can access and update Your Personal Information and make certain choices about how Your Personal Information is used by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

1.3. We will not use or share Your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website and App shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4. Capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy but not defined herein, shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use of India Assist available athttps://indiaassist.com/terms

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION BY THE COMPANY

2.1. Data Controller and Data Processor:

India Assist controls, collects, owns and directs the use of the Personal Information and Usage Information on its Website and the App. In compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Reguation (EC Reguation 2016/679), India Assist is also the data controller and data processor as regards the Personal Information and Usage Information collected on its Website and App. For any queries regarding this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of Personal Information and/or Usage Information collected or processed under this Privacy Policy, India Assist can be contacted by mail Asset One, G1, Hyatt Andaz Residences, Aerocity, New Delhi India, 110037 ; by phone at +91-9811664898 or by e-mail atinfo@indiaassist.com

2.2. Legal basis for collection and processing of Personal/Usage Information:

The legal basis for collection and processing of any information collected and processed by India Assist including the Personal Information and/or the Usage Information is (i) Your explicit consent to do so, at the time of providing such Personal Information and/or the Usage Information as may be obtained by us, as per applicable law; (ii) where it is in Our legitimate interests to do so and not overridden by Your rights (as specified in paragraph 3.2 below for example to do internal research on Our Users' usage, including, without limitation, demographics, interests, patterns, and behavior to better understand, protect, and serve Our Users, while improving the App, the Website and the Services). In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect information about You, or may otherwise need the information to protect Your vital interests or those of another person. We may also process information including the Personal Information and/or the Usage Information, to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract.

2.3. Collection of Basic Information

2.3.1. When You access the Website and/or the App, India Assist may ask You to provide certain categories of information such as Personal Information, which consist of information collected or used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

a) Your user name along with Your password;

b) Your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, country of origin, travel itinerary and those of Your co-travelers;

c) Information regarding your usage of the Website and the App;

d) Information regarding Your transactions on the App, (including purchase history);

e) Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP;

f) Your Internet Protocol address or information regarding Your Location;

g) Any sensitive personal data related to Your physical or mental health, including the provision of health care services, which reveal information about Your health status or any other ‘data concerning health’ and/or ‘sensitive personal data or information’;

h) Identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the App or otherwise deal with India Assist; and

i) Any other information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website and/or App.

2.3.2. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

(i) registering as a User/Subscriber on the App/ Website;

(ii) availing Services offered on the App/ Website. Such instances include but are not limited to online purchase, communicating with India Assist's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the App; or

(iii) otherwise using the App or otherwise dealing with India Assist. We may receive Personal Information about You from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If You access the Website or the App through a social media service or connect a service on App to a social media service, the information we collect may include Your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When You access the Website or App or otherwise deal with India Assist through social media services, You are authorizing India Assist to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.4 Your Personal Information and Usage Information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. While collecting information, We indicate fields that are mandatory and those that are optional. You may decide whether or not to provide such optional information to Us. However, non-provision of mandatory information may resut in Us being unable to provide Services to You. Further, non-provision of specific or accurate Personal Information may resut in a disruption in Your usage of the Website/ the App or the Services, for which We will not be responsible.

2.5. Additional Information

India Assist may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the App when You visit and / or use the Website and/or App. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such information woud not assist India Assist to identify You personally. This information may include:

2.5.1. Cookies: India Assist may use standard “cookie” browser application feature to collect and understand website usability trends. Cookies are text files that we may place in Your computer browser to store Your preferences. Cookies are used to record various aspects of Your visit and assist us in providing You with uninterrupted service. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store Your preferences and other information on Your Device in order to save You time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display You personalized content. The User/Subscriber may change browser settings to accept or reject cookies on personal preference. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies if You so prefer. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Website or App that may depend on cookies. If You choose to accept cookies, You also have the ability to later delete cookies that You have accepted. If You choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated. We process and keep all data/ information collected for our own usage and, if You wish to opt-out from tracking by India Assist You can do so by writing to us at info@indiaassist.com Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by our partners and affiliates since we do not have access or control over such cookies.

2.5.2. Information Collected Automatically: In addition to any Personal Information or other information that You choose to submit to us, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever You access the App and/or our Website (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the URL that refer You to our Website or App, Your geographic location, the operating system of the device, among other information. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with You, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider. Whenever we associate Usage Information with Your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information and the conditions relating to Personal Information under this Privacy Policy will be followed. Traffic data, while anonymous, is gathered and analysed for business needs.

2.5.3. Information Third Parties Provide About You: We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about You through our App and/or Website with outside records from Third Parties obtained rightfuy in order to enhance our ability to serve You, to tailor our content to You and to offer You opportunities to use our Services that we believe may be of interest to You. We may combine the information we receive from such Third Parties with information we collect through the Website and/or App or through independent research conducted by India Assist, with Your consent. In these cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless otherwise provided. We may process the information received from Third Parties for legitimate commercial purposes or to enter into contractual obligations with You or to fufil certain contractual obligations or where You have requested Third Parties to provide information about Yourself to us. Please note that India Assist does not use cookies to save Personal Information for unauthorised users.

2.5.4. Ads: India Assist may use Third Parties to serve ads on India Assist's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website and/or App. Any non Personal Information may be collected, about Your visits to the Website and/or the App, and Your interaction with our Services on the Website and/or the App. Please do note that Personal Information and non- Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

2.5.5 Non-Personal Information: This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by You through this Website/App or through any other means which relates to India Assist and includes (but not limited to) the information posted on any public areas of the Website/App. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and India Assist will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

3. PROCESSING OF DATA:

3.1. India Assist may also process any Personal Information or Usage Information collected from You for the purposes set out in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy(Use of Information Collected).

3.2. India Assist implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals such as (i) only sharing and providing access to Your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymized basis wherever possible; (ii) using secure servers to store Your information; (iii) verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and (iv) using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt any payment transactions You make on the Website or via our App.

4. RIGHT OF A USER IN RELATION TO DATA SUBMITTED::

4.1 Any User who has submitted Personal Information on the Website or App has the right to (i) access, correct, delete such Personal Information subject to us successfuy verifying Your identity; (ii) object to us processing Your Personal Information; (iii) to withdraw Your consent to our use of Your information at any time where we rely on Your consent to use or process that information; (iv) opting out of receiving any promotional or marketing material by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button or by sending an email to info@indiaassist.com ; (v) right to have the Personal Information transferred to another data controller; and (vi) lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Any request received by us by the User in relation to the aforesaid shall be acknowledged by us within Thirty-Six hours (36) hours. Please note that if You withdraw Your consent, this will not affect the lawfuness of our use and processing of Your information on the basis of Your consent before the point in time when You withdraw Your consent. Further, in the event You decline or opt-out from submitting any Personal Information through the Website or the App, certain features along with the Services of the Website and/or the App may not be available to You.

5. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

5.1. Purpose for Collection:
Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may use the Personal Information and the Usage Information collected through the Website and/or the Appin the following ways:

5.1.1 Internal record keeping
We may use the Personal Information collected from You to improve our products and Services, by way of sharing such information with Third Parties for the purposes of analysis. In the event that We share Your Personal Information with Third Parties, We require all Third Parties to respect the security of Your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law, and such Third Parties will be contractually restricted from using Your Personal Information in any manner other than in helping Us;

5.1.2 Promotional Emails or Messages
We may periodically send promotional emails or messages about new services, special offers, or other information which We think You may find interesting using the email address and phone numbers which You have provided. You may, at any time, modify your subscription preferences;

5.1.3 Customization
From time to time, We may use Your Personal Information to customize Our Website/ App according to Your interests.

5.1.4 Customer Service
We may use Your Personal Information to resolve disputes that may arise with the use of Our Services, help promote a safe service to all the Users, measure consumer interest in Our Services, detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity.

5.1.5 Troubleshooting
We may use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer the Website and the App.

5.1.6 Carry out Our obligations
We may collect Your Personal Information to carry out Our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between You and Us, such as allowing our employer clients to evaluate your usage of the Services. We will use information We collect directly from You, information about how You use the Service and information about how You connect to the Service for this purpose.

5.1.7 Notification
We may collect Your Personal Information to notify You about changes to the Service and address complaints, comments, and issues You have in relation to Your use of the Service.

5.1.8 Prevent illegal activities
We may also collect Personal Information from you to prevent, detect and investigate illegal activities, breaches of any agreements entered into between You and Us and threats to the security of the Service. In the event that any Personal Information is compromised as a breach of security, We will promptly notify You in compliance with applicable law.

5.2 No trade/ disclosure of Information:
We maintain a strict “No Spam” policy which means we do not sell, rent or trade the information we have collected about You, including Personal Information with the Third Parties, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy. We do not share Your Personal Information with Third Parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless You explicitly consent in writing to such sharing at the time You provide Your Personal Information.

5.3 Administrative and Legal Reasons:
We may disclose your Personal Information, (i) in order to respond to a subpoena, summons, court order or other legal duty or obligation (including without limitations requests or demands from law enforcement and government authorities and reguators), or as required by applicable laws; and (ii) In order to comply with applicable law to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud, illegal transactions and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or to prevent financial loss to any person or entity, including Us, the Users, Subscribers and other related parties.

5.4 Business Transfer:
We may share Your information, including Your Personal Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Website, App or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website and/or App of any change in ownership or uses of Your personal information, as well as any choices You may have regarding Your Personal Information. We will endeavor that the transferee who is the recipient of Personal Information and Usage Information commits to privacy measures which are substantially similar to the measures under this Privacy Policy.

5.5 Recipients of Your Personal Information/Exclusion:
India Assist also protects the confidentiality of Your Personal Information other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Any access to Your Personal Information is limited to the IA Personnel and/or Third Parties such as [please specify the category and the details of each of the third parties to whom the Personal Information will be shared], wherein it is reasonably believed that the information is utilized to enable the India Assist to provide Services to You.However, India Assist is not responsible for any obligation arising out of the confidentiality, security or distribution of Your own Personal Information by the Third Parties outside the scope of our engagement with such Third Parties.

6. USER TESTIMONIALS/ COMMENTS/ REVIEWS

From time to time, we may obtain the Users’/ Subscribers’ consent for posting any User testimonials on the Website and/or the App which may contain Personal Information and Usage Information, if any.

7. THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our Website and/or App. However, the Website and/or the App may contain links which may lead You to other applications. Please note that once You leave our App and/or Website You will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other application or website. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the India Assist. Please be aware that India Assist is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage You to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website/App, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of India Assist should be the responsibility of the linking party, and India Assist will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website/App.

8. DATA TRANSFER

Your information may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which India Assist or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. India Assist may transfer information that we collect about You, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from Your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of Your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. We shall take appropriate safeguards to require that Your information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Where We transfer Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area, We will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure that Your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Policy either by: (i) entering into signed agreements incorporating the Model Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure the adequate protection of Your Personal Information; (ii) ensuring that the transfer of Personal Information is to a jurisdiction deemed to have an adequate level of protection by the European Commission; or (iii) where a third party is in the United States, We may transfer Personal Information to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to any of Your Personal Information.

9. DATA RETENTION

Your information will be retained with India Assist as long as it is needed by India Assist to provide Services to You. If You have signed up for our marketing emails, we will retain Your Personal Information so long as you have provided Your consent to receive such communication. India Assist will retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes. We have established internal policies for the deletion of sensitive personal data or information from subscriber accounts following termination of a subscriber’s subscription to the Service or express indication of such an action by the subscriber, whichever is earlier. If You wish to cancel Your account or request that India Assist no longer uses Your information to provide Services, You may contact India Assist at info@indiaassist.com . India Assist will promptly delete the information as requested. India Assist will retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes. When India Assist has no ongoing legitimate business need to process Your information, we will either delete or anonymize it.

10. MINOR’S PRIVACY

Please note that the Website and/or the App is not intended for use by minors and we strongly encourage You and any of Your representatives to supervise the online activities of any minor children. India Assist does not knowingly collect or solicit the Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 years. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age of 13 years, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age of 13 years, please contact us at info@indiaassist.com

11. SECURITY

The Website and/or the App, in compliance with PCI – DSS norms, has a number of security measures to ensure there is no loss, misuse or illegal alteration of information collected from it’s the Users/ Subscribers. The Personal Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting Your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information You supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication and any information You transmit to India Assist You do at Your own risk. If, despite our best efforts, an unauthorised breach of our security measures occurs, resulting in the unauthorised access, duplication, removal or alteration of any Personal Information, third party information, or Usage Information, India Assist, its directors, officers, employees, promoters, or affiliates will not be held responsible for any loss resulting from such breach.

12. COMPROMISE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a breach of security, India Assist will notify the supervisory authority in compliance with applicable law, within 72 hours of the breach coming to its notice.

13. CONTACT & POLICY UPDATES, CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to You about our information practice. We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any changes We may make to Our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. If there are material changes to this Policy, or our information practices change in the future, We will notify You by posting the policy change on Our Website. Any updates to Our Policy will be effective upon posting

14. CHANGE OF INFORMATION AND CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNT

12.1 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information You submit to us, such as Your contact information provided as part of account registration. If Your Personal Information changes, or if You no longer desire to access the App, You may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by contacting us through info@indiaassist.com com and we will respond within 48 (Forty Eight) hours of receipt of communication.

12.2 You have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of Your personal data, if You think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, You have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on Your request. Additionally, You also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with Your local supervisory authority.

12.3 You may also cancel or modify Your communications that You have elected to receive from the App by logging into Your user account and changing Your communication preferences.

12.4 If You wish to cancel Your account or request that we no longer use Your information to provide You details with respect to our Services, Website and the App, please write to us atinfo@indiaassist.com

15. OPT IN

If You wish to opt for receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Website, App and/or the Services, please send India Assist an email at info@indiaassist.com

16. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

16.1 If You have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer by writing at: Ms. Moqierish Tak, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 E-mail:mt@indiaassist.com or using the details provided on our ‘Contact Us’ page. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of personal information about You. Except where required by law, India Assist cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Company’s privacy practices.

16.2 The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

16.2 The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

17. CONSENT

By consenting to the terms under this Privacy Policy, You are granting India Assist the right to collect, share, transfer, store, retain, disseminate or use the Personal Information/Usage Information collected by India Assist from Your usage of the Website and/or App in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, withdraw consent for the collection or processing of any information provided by You, by sending an email to info@indiaassist.com Upon verification of such request, the Company may, subject to its obligations pursuant to law, destroy all information provided by You from its servers. However, please note that the Company shall continue to retain a copy of the information provided by You for the purpose of carrying out periodic audits.

18. FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

18.1. You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  1. is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of India Assist policies and practices with respective to the information;
  2. provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  3. provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the information;
  4. provides for disclosure of information; and
  5. provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.

You have read this privacy policy and agree to all of the provisions contained above